Cross Country / Track & Field

Cross Country News and Weekly Announcements

(Updated 10/16/14)

SCHEDULE WEEK OF 10/13 – 10/18:
Unless otherwise stated, all practice times are at 3:30pm on regular days, 2:00pm on Silver days, and at 10:00am on Saturdays. On bus days, departure time is 10 minutes prior to practice start times. Practice end times are at 6:00pm when off campus, 5:45pm when on campus and at 4:30 and 4:15 on Silver days respectively. These are end times for pick up at Bishop O’Dowd.
Monday: NO SCHOOL
Tuesday: BOD
Wednesday:BOD
Thursday: SILVER DAY – WACC #3 @ Hayward High
Friday: Flashing Yellows
Saturday: Bayview 10am
  • CARPOOL LIST
  • To be placed on our email communication list, please email Coach David at dokikawa@bishopodowd.org

 

 

CHECK OUT OUR PHOTO ALBUM – CLICK HERE

Click Here – Directions to Practice Locations

Athletic Teams Playoff-Bound

Several O’Dowd athletic teams have qualified for postseason play.

Cross Country – will be competing in the NCS D3 Meet of Champions on Saturday, Nov. 22, at Hayward High. The boys race starts at 9 a.m. and the girls race starts at 10:05 a.m. Get more information…

Football – The No. 12 seed football team (5-5 overall) travels to No. 5 seed Acalanes (7-3 overall) on Friday, Nov. 14, for a 7 p.m. kickoff in an NCS D3 playoff game. Check bracket…

Tennis – The No. 5 seed women’s tennis team (15-8-2 overall) will take on No. 4 seed University High of SF (18-4-4 overall) on Thursday, Nov. 13, at 2 p.m., at Golden Gate Park in the NCS D2 playoffs. Check bracket…

Volleyball – The No. 2 seed volleyball team (26-4 overall) hosts No. 15 seed Hercules (15-3 overall) Wednesday, Nov. 12, in an NCS D3 playoff game. Check bracket…

Men’s Water Polo – The No. 6 seed men’s water polo team made it to the second round of the NCS D2 playoffs before falling to No. 3 seed Justin Siena, 14-12, on Nov. 8. Check bracket…

Dragons Again Win Team Titles at Clovis

Woodward Park, Fresno – The men and women’s cross country teams capture team titles on both sides this past weekend and the Clovis Invitational. Getting some good practice in for the state meet which is held on the same course, the varsity teams both earned first place finishes.

On the men’s side, senior Colin Burke again won his race, and finished his invitational season undefeated. Jourdan Amen led the women as she took second in her race under the hot Fresno sun.

Read more…

Colin Burke wins boys small schools race 2014 Clovis XC Invitational

Watch the video »

Colin Burke is Stanford Champion; Girls Take Second

Stanford, CA – The Bishop O’Dowd cross country team had a great showing at the Stanford Invitational this past Saturday, September 27th.


(Photo by David Cooke)

Read more »

Frosh/Soph and JV Step Up to Represent O’Dowd

Read more…

Cross Country Men and Women Run Away with Team Titles

Hidden Valley Park, Martinez – The Bishop O’Dowd Cross Country team opened their season with team victories on both the boys and girls sides at the Ed Sias Invitational this past Saturday, September 13th.

Read more…

Track Teams Win League Titles; Move on to Bay Shore Area Meet

The boys track and field team won the WACC team title on the final lap of the last event of the championship meet on Saturday, edging Castro Valley by one point, and the girls team clinched the WACC team title by 18 points over Castro Valley. Read more and see individual results…

Next up is the Bay Shore Area Meet, being held at Castro Valley High this Saturday, May 24. Get details…

Read our story…

Letter of Intent Signing

The following O’Dowd student-athletes signing National Letters of Intent/committing to play sports in college today included Taylor Hobbs – Soccer – Yale University; Alexander Holme – Football – Columbia University; Samantha Koepp – Soccer – South Dakota State; and Andrew Melendez – Cross Country/Track – Santa Clara University.

Click for photos and signing video »

Varsity XC Teams Sweep League Championships, Qualify for NCS

Click for all announcements of results »

Cross Country State Rankings: Boys Move Up; Girls Make List

ESIMedalists

9/20/13 – Cross Country/Track & Field

Varsity Women
The varsity women’s team has a long tradition of success going back to the early 1970’s. Bishop O’Dowd High School is proud to have one of the oldest and most successful women’s programs in the State. Since 1986, our dual meet record has been approximately 178-18. Since 1986, the Dragons have won league championships in 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005. The women have won four North Coast Section (NCS) Championships, and have earned six other finishes in the top 3 in the ultra competitive NCS. The women have had major success at the State Meet where we have finished 5th in 1991, 3rd in 1992, 3rd in 1993, 3rd in 2000, 6th in 2001, and 2nd in 2004.

Varsity Men
The men have also had a great tradition of success since 1986 having won eight league championships (1986, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2003). The Dragons won a North Coast Section Championship in 1995, three NCS Championships 2nd Place finishes (1991, 1993, 2001), and three NCS 3rd Places finishes (2003, 2004, 2005) to earn berths for the State Meet each year.


Track & Field History


The O’Dowd track team competes at a local, state and national level. The program has achieved numerous top 50 performances in California state history and most notably in 1993, the girls team was selected national champions according to “School Marks”, the national track and field recording agency. Bishop O’Dowd’s top 50 perfomances in state history include: the 4×800 meter relay team (7th), Bisa Grant in 100 meter hurdles (10th), girls sprint medley (12th), Miranda Wilson in discus (14th), Miesha Marzell in 800 meters (18th), Michelle Decoux in 300 hurdles (18th), Jamilla Churchill in High Jump (24th), girls 4×400 relay (33rd), Ayana Grant in 100 hurdles (33rd), Lesa Parker in girls 200 meters (39th), and Lesa Parker in girls 100 meters (41st).

 

    Women’s Track Field History
    League Championships
    Hayward Area Athletic League (HAAL) 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
    Alameda Contra Costa Athletic League (ACCAL) 1994, 1995, 1996
    East Shore Athletic League (ESAL) 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993
    Catholic Athletic League (CAL) 1973, 1986
    North Coast Section (NCS – Bay Shore) Championships
    NCS – 1st Place 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994
    NCS – 2nd Place 1986, 1996, 2004, 2006, 2007
    North Coast Section (NCS) – Meet of Champions
    2nd Place 2006, 2007
    California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) State Meet
    2nd Place 1993, 1994
    3rd Place 1992, 2007
    Individual Records
    North Coast Section (NCS) Bay Shore Meet Record Holders
    No. 1 Bisa Grant 100m LH 13.85 1994
    No. 1 Jamilla Churchill High Jump 5-8 1996
    No. 1 Miranda Wilson Shot Put 44-8 2006
    North Coast Section (NCS) – All-Time Records (Top 10)
    No. 2 Lesa Parker 100 Meters 11.51 1992
    No. 2t Jamila Churchill High Jump 5-10 1994
    No. 4t Aisha Sims High Jump 5-8 1992
    No. 5 4 X 400 Meters 3:44.96 1993
    No. 6 Miesha Marzell 800 Meters 2:09.13 1993
    No. 6 Bisa Grant 100 Hurdles (33″) 13.83 1994
    No. 7 Michelle De Coux 300 Hurdles 42.16 1988
    No. 7 Miranda Wilson Shot Put 44-8 2006
    No. 7 Miranda Wilson Discus 155-6 2006
    No. 8 Ayana Grant 100 Hurdles (33″) 14.06 1995
    Wind-aided:
    Bisa Grant 100 Hurdles (33″) 13.76 100 Hurdles (33″) 13.76 1994
    California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) State Records
    Automatic-Timing
    No. 14 Bisa Grant 100 Meters 13.83 1994
    Wind-Aided Automatic-Timing
    Bisa Grant 100 Hurdles (33″) 13.76 100 Hurdles (33″) 13.76 1994
    CIF State Meet Top Finishes
    1st Place Brazile Clark, Jennifer Hinds, Shane Mullany-Banks, Lia Rivers-Birt
    4 X 400 Meter 3:47.42 2007
    1st Place Miesha Marzell 800 Meters 2:09.13 1993
    1st Place Bisa Grant 100 Meters Hurdles 14.11 1993
    1st Place Miesha Marzell 800 Meters 2:10.29 1992
    1st Place Michelle DeCoux 100 Meters Hurdles 13.91 1988
    1st Place Michelle DeCoux 300 Meter Hurdles 42.16 1988
    2nd Place Bisa Grant 100 Meter Hurdles 13.76 1994
    2nd Place Jamilla Churchill High Jump 5-10 1994
    2nd Place Miranda Wilson Shot Put 44-11.50 2007
    2nd Place Miranda Wilson Discus 159-1 2007
    3rd Place Brazil Clark 800 Meters 2007
    3rd Place Michelle Daggs Discus 149-7 2000
    3rd Place Jamilla Churchill High Jump 5-8 1995
    3rd Place 4X100 Meter Relay 47.45 1994
    3rd Place 4X400 Meter Relay 3:49.98 1993
    3rd Place Crystal Miles-Threat 400 Meters 55.78 1993
    3rd Place 4X400 Meter Relay 3:47.84 1992
    3rd Place Lesa Parker 200 Meters 24.08 1992
    4th Place 4X400 Meter Relay 3:47.60 1995
    4th Place 4X100 Meter Relay 47.29 1991
    4th Place 4X400 Meter Relay 3:52.22 1991
    5th Place Christian Tucker 100 Meters 12.12 2002
    5th Place 4X100 Meter Relay 47.53 1999
    5th Place Aisha Sims 300 Meter Hurdles 46.37 1992
    5th Place Bisa Grant 100 Meters 12.24 1992
    5th Place Lesa Parker 100 Meters 11.80 1992
    5th Place Bisa Grant 200 Meters 24.4
    5th Place Ariel Wright 1600 Meters 4:57.54 2005
    6th Place Ariel Wright 3200 Meters 10:40.81 2006
    6th Place Ariel Wright 3200 Meters 2005
    6th Place Candace Miles-Threat 800 Meters 2:13.71 1993
    7th Place 4X100 Meter Relay 2003
    7th Place 4X100 Meter Relay 48.71 2002
    7th Place Michelle Decoux 100 Meter Hurdles 14.65
    8th Place Lia Rivers-Birt 800 Meters 2009
    8th Place Lexi Pappas 1600 Meters 5:15.69 2006
    9th Place Damajeria Dubose 1600 Meters 2009
    10th Place Brazil Clark 800 Meters 2006
    13th Place Shane Mullany-Banks 300 Meter Hurdles 45.46 2006
    14th Place Miranda Wilson Shot Put 40-05.50 2006
    3rd Place Miranda Wilson Discus 145-02 2006
    9th Place 4X400 Meter Relay 3:52.91 2006
    9th Place Allyson Criner Discus 132-11 2002
    9th Place Michelle Daggs Discus 127-7 1999
    10th Place Michelle Daggs Shot Put 40-10 2000
    11th Place Angie Dalke 3200 Meters 11:07.40
    12th Place Lexi Pappas 1600 Meters 5:03.64 2005
    15th Place Lexi Pappas 3200 Meters 11:04.87 2005
    19th Place Miranda Wilson Discus 111-06 2005
    16th Place 4X400 Meter Relay 3:58.13 2005

     

    Men’s Track & Field History
    League Championships
    Hayward Area Athletic League (HAAL) 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
    Catholic Athletic League (CAL) 1969, 1977
    North Coast Section (NCS) Championships
    NCS – 2nd Place 2002, 2003
    Individual Records
    North Coast Section (NCS) Bay Shore Meet Record Holders
    No. 1 400m Relay 42:03 2002
    North Coast Section (NCS) All-Time Individual Record Holders
    No. 10 Daryl Hill 110 Hurdles 14:02 1981
    CIF State Meet Top Finishes
    2nd Place 4X400 Relay 1991
    3rd Place Boys Team 1992
    3rd Place Keir Gumbs Triple Jump 1992
    5th Place Adam Hearndon 800 Meters 1992
    6th Place 4×400 Relay 1992
    8th Place DeVante Dubose 400 Meters 2010
    9th Place Tim Wallach 800 Meters 2003
    10th Place 4×400 Relay 2002
     

    2014 Cross Country Schedule/Results

    Coed Varsity

    Last updated on 8/4/14 @ 2:47am

    Overall Record: 0-0 **League Record: 0-0

    Click here for the Cross Country schedule with dismissal & bus departure times

    Day Date Time/Results Opponent Location
    Sat 09/13/2014 TBD Ed Sias Invitational Hidden Valley Park, Martinez
    Thu 09/18/2014 4:00pm WACC Meet #1 vs. Alameda, San Leandro,

    and San Lorenzo

    Garin Park, Hayward
    Sat 09/20/2014 All Day Nike Invitational Newhall Park, Concord
    Sat 09/27/2014 All Day Stanford Invitational Stanford Golf Course, Stanford University
    Thu 10/02/2014 All Day WACC Meet #2 vs. Berkeley, Castro Valley,

    and Tennyson

    Canyon Middle School, Castro Valley
    Sat 10/11/2014 All Day Clovis Invitational Woodward Park, Fresno
    Thu 10/16/2014 3:30pm WACC Meet #3 vs. Piedmont, Mt. Eden,

    and Encinal

    Hayward High School
    Thu 10/30/2014 3:30pm WACC Meet #4 vs. Arroyo and Hayward Oyster Bay, San Leandro
    Sat 11/08/2014 3:30pm WACC League Championship Hayward High School
    Sat 11/22/2014 All Day NCS Championships Hayward High School
    Sat 11/29/2014 TBD CIF State Championships Woodward Park, Fresno

    2014 Track & Field Schedule/Results

    Coed Varsity

    Last updated on 2/12/14 @ 9:34am

    Overall Record: 0-0 **League Record: 0-0

    Day Date Time/Results Opponent Location
    Sat 02/22/2014 TBD Skyline Invitational Skyline High School
    Thu 02/27/2014 4:00pm Away vs. California High School California High School
    Sat 03/01/2014 All Day Dan Gabor Invitational Amador Valley High School
    Sat 03/08/2014 All Day San Rafael Twilight Relays San Rafael High School
    Sat 03/15/2014 All Day Dublin Distance Fiesta Dublin High School
    Sat 03/15/2014 All Day St. Francis Invitational (Mt. View) St. Francis High School – Mountain View
    Thu 03/27/2014 3:30pm Away vs. San Leandro Burrell Field (San Leandro)
    Thu 04/02/2014 3:30pm Away vs. Castro Valley & Hayward Castro Valley High School
    Wed 04/16/2014 3:30pm Away vs. Berkeley & Alameda Berkeley High School
    Sat 04/26/2014 All Day Norcal Frosh/Soph Championships Dublin High School
    Sat 05/10/2014 TBD WACC Frosh/Soph Championships Piedmont High School
    Thu 05/15/2014 1:00pm WACC Championships – Trials Burrell Field
    Sat 05/17/2014 11:00am WACC Championships – Finals Burrell Field
    Sat 05/24/2014 TBD NCS – Bay Shore Area Meet Castro Valley High School
    Fri 05/30/2014 TBD NCS – Meet of Champions (Trials) Edwards Stadium (UC Berkeley)
    Sat 05/31/2014 TBD NCS – Meet of Champions (Finals) Edwards Stadium (UC Berkeley)
    Fri 06/06/2014 TBD CIF State Championship – Trials Buchanan High School
    Sat 06/07/2014 TBD CIF State Championship – Finals Buchanan High School

    2013 Cross Country Schedule

    Click here for the most current schedule for the upcoming season

    Links to Invitational Websites:

    Link to Bishop O’Dowd Team Results Database:

    2014 Cross Country Roster

    Men

    Name Yr. Previous School
    Colin Burke 12 Harvest Park
    Sean Burke 12 Harvest Park
    Jacob Castaneda 12 Calvary Lutheran
    Riley Cooke 12 Prospect-Sierra Middle School
    Sean Ekstrand 12 Prospect-Sierra Middle School
    Charley Nordin 12 Chipman Middle School
    Josh Pagila 12 Lincoln Middle School
    Ryan Poon 12 Chinese Christian School
    Matrix Shimizu 12 Chinese Christian School
    Bryce DeWitt 11 Assumption School
    Nick Downs 11 Redwood Day School
    Matthew Saccomanno 11 All Saints School
    Aaron Gonzalez 10 Our Lady of Grace School
    Noah Linde 10 Montera Middle School
    Thomas McMaster 10 Montera Middle School
    Nathan Savant 10 Pacific Boychoir Academy
    Michael Straus 10 Black Pine Circle Day School
    Steven Tang 10 Yew Chung International School
    Ryan Hunt 9 Hillcrest Middle School
    Cole Kretlow 9 St. Theresa  Elementary
    Kian Nouri 9 Hillcrest Middle School
    Benjamin Samuels 9 Edna Brewer Middle School
    Dominic Wong 9 Montera Middle School
    Derick Chan 9 Montera Middle School

    Boys’ Team Captains: Colin Burke, Sean Burke

    Women

     

    Name Yr. Previous School
    Madeline Allison 12 Hillcrest Middle School
    Alyssa Byer 12 Redwood Day School
    Zhanna Cadwalader 12 St. Theresa Elementary School
    Julia Cooke 12 Prospect-Sierra Middle School
    Alison Heywood 12 Julia Morgan School for Girls
    Meredith Nix 12 Montera Middle School
    Gabrielle Powerll 12 St. Phillip Neri School
    Borami Schwartz 12 Principled Academy
    Malia Aker 10 Assumption School
    Jourdan Amen 10 Montera Middle School
    Natalia Brusco 10 Canyon Middle School
    Juliana Diaz 10 Assumption School
    Madeleine Farrington 10 Head Royce School
    Devon Flynn 10 Julia Morgan School for Girls
    Maria Gee 10 Corpus Christi Elementary School
    Linnea Gullikson 10 Black Pine Circle Day School
    Jalyn Jackson 10 St. Clement School
    Sheridan Kroll 10 Canyon Middle School
    Madeleine Murphy 10 Corpus Christi Elementary School
    Bridget Nix 10 Montera Middle School
    Kaelyn Shirley 10 Canyon Middle School
    Grace Taylor 10 Lincoln Middle School
    Beatrice Velline 10 Oakland Middle School
    Emma Wawrzynek 10 School of the Madeleine
    Cosette Backus 9 Julia Morgan School for Girls
    Madison Burke 9 Harvest Park School
    Olivia Duff 9 Redwood Day School
    Cecilia Garofolic 9 Julia Morgan School for Girls
    Maeve Kelly 9 Julia Morgan School for Girls
    Yujia Li 9 Beijing No. 2 Junior High School, China
    Tierra Robinson-Jones 9 Ile Monde

    Girls’ Team Captains: Alyssa Byer, Julia Cooke

    Team Manager: Charley Nordin

    Team Photographer: Matrix Shimizu

    Team Parent-Manager: Maggie Cooke

     


    2013 Cross Country Roster

    Men

    Name Gender Yr. Previous School
    Andrew Melendez M 12 Lincoln Middle School, Alameda
    Julian Siow M 12 School Not Specified
    Johannsen Tan M 12 Our Lady of Grace School, Castro Valley
    Trevor Ruth M 12 Hillcrest Middle School
    Colin Burke M 11 Harvest Park, Pleasanton
    Sean Burke M 11 Harvest Park, Pleasanton
    Riley Cooke M 11 Prospect-Sierra Middle School, El Cerrito
    Jacob Castaneda M 11 Calvary Lutheran School
    Austin Zhang M 11 Challenger School, Newark
    Ryan Poon M 11 Chinese Christian School
    Charley Nordin M 11 Chipman Middle School
    Joshua Pagila M 11 Lincoln Middle School, Alameda
    Sean Ekstrand M 11 Prospect-Sierra Middle School, El Cerrito
    Eric Drake M 11 St. Paul’s Episcopal School, Oakland
    Peter Murphy M 10 Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Nicholas Downs M 10 Redwood Day School, Oakland
    Matthew Saccomanno M 10 All Saints School, Hayward
    Bryce DeWitt M 10 Assumption School, San Leandro
    Francis Fortaleza M 10 Canyon Middle School, Castro Valley
    Christopher Marquez M 10 Our Lady of Grace School, Castro Valley
    Tyler Engleman M 9 Assumption School, San Leandro
    Julian Gandhi M 9 Pacific Boychoir Academy
    Aaron Gonzalez M 9 Our Lady of Grace School, Castro Valley
    Thomas McMaster M 9 Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Nicholas Riani M 9 Black Pine Circle Day School, Berkeley
    Nathan Savant M 9 Pacific Boychoir Academy
    Michael Straus M 9 Black Pine Circle Day School, Berkeley

    Women

    Name Gender Yr. Previous School
    Annie Merritt F 12 Archway School
    Elena Aker F 12 Assumption School, San Leandro
    Emily Fieberling F 12 Corpus Christi Elementary School, Piedmont
    Marisa Jamieson F 12
    Miranda Dos Santos F 12 St. Philip Neri School, Alameda
    Julia Donovan F 12 St. Theresa Elementary School, Oakland
    Madeline Allison F 11 Hillcrest Middle School, Oakland
    Meredith Nix F 11 Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Julia Cooke F 11 Prospect-Sierra Middle School, El Cerrito
    Alyssa Byer F 11 Redwood Day School, Oakland
    Frances Keer F 10 Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Jolene Chan F 10 St. Brigid, SF
    Sonia Lisen-Frick F 10 Beacon Day School
    Jourdan Amen F 9 Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Juliana Diaz F 9 Assumption School, San Leandro
    Natalia Brusco F 9 Canyon Middle School, Castro Valley
    Maddy Farrington F 9 Head Royce School, Oakland
    Maria Gee F 9 Corpus Christi Elementary School, Piedmont
    Linnea Gullikson F 9 Black Pine Circle Day School, Berkeley
    Juliana He F 9 American Indian Charter School
    Jalyn Jackson F 9 St. Clement School, Hayward
    Madeleine Murphy F 9 Corpus Christi Elementary School, Piedmont
    Bridget Nix F 9 Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Lily Rodriguez F 9 St. Theresa Elementary School, Oakland
    Kaelyn Shirley F 9 Canyon Middle School, Castro Valley
    Tiffany Sin F 9 Corpus Christi Elementary School, Piedmont
    Grace Taylor F 9 Lincoln Middle School, Alameda
    Coaching Staff
    Director of Cross Country/Track & Field – Jamal Cooks
    Head Distance Coach – Andrew Cheng
    Assistant Coach – David Okikawa
    Assistant Coach – Megan McFarland

    2014 Track Roster

    Men

    First Name Last Name Yr. Gender Previous School
    Bakare Awakoaiye 12 M Ile Omode School, Oakland, CA
    Austin Carrington-Scott 12 M Oakland School for the Arts
    Dezmond Chatman 12 M Anthony W. Ochoa Middle School
    D’Angelo Guiton 12 M St. Philip Neri School, Alameda
    Andrew Melendez 12 M Lincoln Middle School, Alameda
    Trevor Ruth 12 M Hillcrest Middle School, Oakland
    Johannsen Tan 12 M Our Lady of Grace School, Castro Valley
    Bakari Ziegler 12 M Northern Light School, Oakland
    DeShawn Brown 11 M Bay Tech
    Zyhir Brown 11 M St. Leo the Great School, Oakland
    Brandon Bunner 11 M Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Colin Burke 11 M Harvest Park, Pleasanton
    Sean Burke 11 M Harvest Park, Pleasanton
    Jacob Castaneda 11 M Calvary Lutheran
    Riley Cooke 11 M Prospect-Sierra Middle School, El Cerrito
    Sean Ekstrand 11 M Prospect-Sierra Middle School, El Cerrito
    Kent Ellison 11 M St. Paul’s Episcopal School, Oakland
    William Evans 11 M Canyon Middle School, Castro Valley
    Bryce Grandison 11 M Head Royce School, Oakland
    Cylus Hindman 11 M Park Day School, Oakland
    Justin Jones 11 M All Saints School, Hayward
    Dingane Kendricks 11 M American Indian Public Charter School, Oakland
    Charley Nordin 11 M Chipman Middle School
    Daniel Ortega 11 M Creekside Middle School, Castro Valley
    Joshua Pagila 11 M Lincoln Middle School, Alameda
    Mario Perez 11 M St. Felicitas School, San Leandro
    Ryan Poon 11 M Chinese Christian School, San Leandro
    Daniel Quiroga 11 M Our Lady of Grace School, Castro Valley
    Travis Robertson 11 M Canyon Middle School, Castro Valley
    Austin Zhang 11 M Challenger School, Newark
    Richard Atthowe 10 M Calvary Lutheran
    Nicholas Downs 10 M Redwood Day School, Oakland
    Camilo Eifler 10 M Other
    Victor Flint 10 M Zion Lutheran School, Oakland
    Joshua-Langston Hall 10 M Westlake MS
    Matthew Saccomanno 10 M All Saints School, Hayward
    Giuliano Sanchez 10 M Assumption School, San Leandro
    Nicholas Desler 9 M Corpus Christi Elementary School, Piedmont
    Aaron Gonzalez 9 M Our Lady of Grace School, Castro Valley
    Thomas McMaster 9 M Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Andrew Pike 9 M Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Tamarik Rabb 9 M Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Sean Senn 9 M Montera Middle School, Oakland

    2014 Track Roster

    Women

    First Name Last Name Yr. Gender Previous School
    Miranda Dos Santos 12 F St. Philip Neri School, Alameda
    Emily Fieberling 12 F Corpus Christi Elementary School, Piedmont
    Christina Nwabuzoh 12 F KIPP Bridge
    Madeline Allison 11 F Hillcrest Middle School, Oakland
    Alyssa Byer 11 F Redwood Day School, Oakland
    Julia Cooke 11 F Prospect-Sierra Middle School, El Cerrito
    Navah Evans 11 F St. Lawrence O’Toole School, Oakland
    Alison Heywood 11 F Julia Morgan School for Girls, Oakland
    Jamie Jenkins 11 F Acts Christian Academy
    Ejahye Lyons-Clark 11 F North Oakland Community Charter
    Meredith Nix 11 F Montera Middle School, Oakland
    KaRa Awakoaiye 10 F Ile Omede
    Kenya Barbosa-McCauley 10 F Julia Morgan School for Girls, Oakland
    Blair Brown 10 F St. Theresa Elementary School, Oakland
    Janee Knox 10 F Acts Christian Academy
    Alexius Loman 10 F Redwood Christian Junior-Senior School, Castro Valley
    Natalie Mitchell 10 F St. Clement School, Hayward
    Lauren Petry 10 F St. Timothy, San Mateo
    Aliyah Walker 10 F St. Leo the Great School, Oakland
    Natalia Brusco 9 F Canyon Middle School, Castro Valley
    Antoneil Carter 9 F Prince of Peace, Fremont, California
    Juliana Diaz 9 F Assumption School, San Leandro
    Madeleine Farrington 9 F Head Royce School, Oakland
    Lillian Ferentz 9 F Black Pine Circle Day School, Berkeley
    Linnea Gullikson 9 F Black Pine Circle Day School, Berkeley
    Ayanna Morton 9 F Julia Morgan School for Girls, Oakland
    Madeleine Murphy 9 F Corpus Christi Elementary School, Piedmont
    Bridget Nix 9 F Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Tyler Page 9 F The Saklan School
    Arianna Pride 9 F Acts Christian Academy
    Kaelyn 

    Danielle

    Shirley 

    West

    9

    F

    Canyon Middle School, Castro Valley 

    Julia Morgan School for Girls

    2013 Track & Field Roster

    Men

    Name Gender Yr. Previous School
    Bruce Johnson M 12 St. Philip Neri School, Alameda
    De’Zhon Grace M 12 Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Eugene Hamilton III M 12 Redwood Day School, Oakland
    Kevin King M 12 Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Nicolas DeCastro M 12 St. Philip Neri School, Alameda
    Patrick Burns M 12
    Shaka Kendricks M 12 American Indian Public Charter School, Oakland
    Tyger Cohen M 12 Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School, Berkeley
    Andrew Melendez M 11 Lincoln Middle School, Alameda
    Austin Carrington-Scott M 11 Oakland School for the Arts
    Bakare Awakoaiye M 11 Ile Omode School, Oakland, CA
    Bakari Ziegler M 11 Northern Light School, Oakland
    D’Angelo Guiton M 11 St. Philip Neri School, Alameda
    Dezmond Chatman M 11 Anthony W. Ochoa Middle School
    Isaiah Houston M 11 Zion Lutheran School, Oakland
    Johannsen Tan M 11
    Kent Ellison M 11 St. Paul’s Episcopal School, Oakland
    Trevor Ruth M 11 Hillcrest Middle School, Oakland
    Will Han M 11 Lincoln Middle School, Alameda
    Austin Zhang M 10 Challenger School, Newark
    Cassius Winston M 10 Canyon Middle School, Castro Valley
    Charley Nordin M 10 Chipman Middle School
    Christopher Castro M 10 Assumption School, San Leandro
    Colin Burke M 10 Harvest Park, Pleasanton
    Deshawn Brown M 10 Bay Tech
    Dingane Kendricks M 10 American Indian Public Charter School, Oakland
    Evin Yang M 10
    Fikre Tilahun M 10 Canyon Middle School, Castro Valley
    Jacob Castaneda M 10 Calvary Lutheran School
    Joshua Pagila M 10 Lincoln Middle School, Alameda
    Julian Siow M 10
    Mario Perez M 10 St. Felicitas School, San Leandro
    Mario Roman M 10 Pleasanton Middle School
    Nicolai Cherednichenko M 10 Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School, Berkeley
    Riley Cooke M 10 Prospect-Sierra Middle School, El Cerrito
    Ryan Poon M 10 Chinese Christian School
    Sean Burke M 10 Harvest Park, Pleasanton
    Sean Ekstrand M 10 Prospect-Sierra Middle School, El Cerrito
    Travis Robertson M 10 Canyon Middle School, Castro Valley
    Will Evans M 10 Canyon Middle School, Castro Valley
    Zyir Brown M 10 St. Leo the Great School, Oakland
    Camilo Eifler M 9 Oakland School for the Arts
    Jacob Phifer M 9 St. Leander School, San Leandro
    Joshua Hall M 9
    Matt Saccomanno M 9 All Saints School, Hayward
    Nick Downs M 9 Redwood Day School, Oakland
    Ricky Walker M 9 Montera Middle School, Oakland
    William Huang M 9

    Women

    Name Gender Yr. Previous School
    Keisha May F 12 Julia Morgan School for Girls, Oakland
    Makalah McElroy F 12 St. Leo the Great School, Oakland
    Ryan Daniel F 12 Canyon Middle School, Castro Valley
    Taylor West F 12 All Saints School, Hayward
    Annie Merritt F 11 Archway School
    Emily Fieberling F 11 Corpus Christi Elementary School, Piedmont
    Kiasi Luboviski F 11 Edna Brewer Middle School, Oakland
    Miranda Dos Santos F 11 St. Philip Neri School, Alameda
    Alison Heywood F 10 Julia Morgan School for Girls, Oakland
    Alyssa Byer F 10 Redwood Day School, Oakland
    Jamie Jenkins F 10 Acts Christian Academy
    Janae McFadden F 10
    Julia Cooke F 10 Prospect-Sierra Middle School, El Cerrito
    Madeline Allison F 10 Hillcrest Middle School, Oakland
    Meredith Nix F 10 Montera Middle School, Oakland
    Alexius Loman F 9 Redwood Christian Junior-Senior School, Castro Valley
    Aliyah Walker F 9 St. Leo the Great School, Oakland
    Blair Brown F 9 St. Theresa Elementary School, Oakland
    Janee Knox F 9 Acts Christian Academy
    KaRa Awakoaiye F 9 Ile Omode School, Oakland, CA
    Lauren Petry F 9
    Natalie Mitchell F 9 St. Clement School, Hayward

    Coaching Staff

    Head Coach: Jamal Cooks, Ph.D-Director of Track and Field and Cross Country

    Assistant Coach: Andrew Cheng – Distance Coach/Cross Country

    Assistant Coach: Turshika Bennett

    Assistant Coach: Jamilla Churchill

    Assistant Coach: Tony Green

    Assistant Coach: Megan McFarland

    Assistant Coach: David Okikawa

    Assistant Coach: William Reliford

    Thank you for helping us keep our records current. If you have any updates or additions to our list, please email Carlos Arriaga, Associate Athletic Director at carriaga@bishopodowd.org. Go Dragons!

    Year Name College Event
    2013 Eugene Hamilton III UC Berkeley Mid-Distance/CC
    Keisha May UC Riverside Mid-Distance
    2012 Jonathan DeGroot University of Redlands Mid Distance/CC
    Allison Devlin UC Santa Cruz Distance/CC
    Marie Diaz UC San Diego Distance/CC
    Samuel Kane Cal Poly-SLO Mid Distance/CC
    Karsten Kaufmann Chico State Distance/CC
    Angelina Nuti University of Redlands Cross Country
    2011 Kaitlyn Spees Claremont Mudd Scripps Distance
    Ahmbria Ross UC Riverside Sprints
    2009 Damajeria Dubose UC Riverside Distance
    Lia Rivers-Birt Cal Poly-SLO Mid Distance
    Chad Jones UC Berkeley Hurdles, Sprints
    Laurenia Toler UC Berkeley Hurdles
    2008 Shane Mullany-Banks University of Louisville/
    CSU Northridge
    Sprints
    Brazile Clark UC Berkeley Sprints
    Alexi Pappas Dartmouth / Oregon Distance
    Ronald James University of Alabama Jumps
    Marcus Harrison Howard University Hurdles
    2007 Megan McFarland UC Riverside Sprints/Throws
    Miranda Wilson Miami Throws
    Jackie Lynch Santa Clara Sprints
    Jennifer Hinds Santa Clara Sprints
    Maurita Toler UC Berkeley Sprints
    2006 Ariel Wright Brown University/USC Distance/CC
    Ben Gutierrez Harvard University Distance/CC
    2005 Madiera Macedo Sacramento State Sprints
    2004 Chris Wong MIT Distance/CC
    Vince D’Onofrio Sacramento State/
    University of Oregon
    Distance/CC
    Jarad Walls Sacramento State Jumps
    2003 David Green Sacramento State Sprints
    Petulisa Mausia San Francisco State Throws
    2002 Allyson Criner Univ of North Carolina Throws
    Danila Musante Harvard (Captain) Distance/CC
    Brandon Jones Fresno State Sprints
    Kevin Holloway Fresno State Distance/CC
    Jason Myers CSU Stanislaus Throws
    Inman Breaux USC Jumps
    Kachi Emeh San Francisco State Jumps/Sprints
    Matt Fountaine University of Washington Sprints
    EJ Emeh San Francisco State Throws
    Kelsey Barale Carleton College Distance/CC
    Monica Green UC Berkeley Sprints
    Christen Tucker Syracuse University Sprints
    2001 Brian Moon UC Davis Throws
    2000 Michelle Daggs Cal Poly SLO Throws
    1999 Ola Adeniji UCLA Sprints
    Erin Dangerfield Nevada Las Vegas Sprints
    Jonathan Davis Sacramento State Sprints
    Nick Mazur UC Berkeley Sprints
    Tim McGallian Sacramento State Throws
    Adam Shaffer UC Berkeley Distance/CC
    1997 Venus James UCLA Jumps
    1996 Turshika Bennett University of Arizona/
    Oregon State
    Sprints
    Ayana Grant Georgia Tech Hurdles
    1995 Jamila Churchill UC Berkeley High Jump
    Michelle Jones UC Berkeley Throws
    Alex Teekell Stanford Distance/CC
    1994 Bisa Grant UCLA Sprints/Hurdles
    Angelica Randall UC Berkeley Distance/CC
    Nate Giovanetti REED – Oregon Vault
    1993 Miesha Marzell Georgetown Distance/CC
    1992 Lesa Parker Arizona State Sprints
    Aisha Sims UCLA High Jump/Hurdles
    Angie Dalke William & Mary Distance/CC
    Kier Gumbs Ohio State Jumps
    1989 Leon Rountree USC Sprints
    1989 Adrianne Hopper UCLA Sprints/Jumps
    1988 Michelle Decoux USC Hurdles
    Freeman Baysinger Humboldt State Hurdles
    1987 Geof Sims UC Berkeley Sprints
    Maya Green UC Berkeley Sprints
    Adam Herndon Ohio State Mid Distance
    Jake Bouey Cal Poly-SLO Distance/CC


    Contacts

    Director of Cross Country / Track & Field

    Jamal Cooks, Ph.D. (Read Bio)
    (510) 708-0344
    Email

    Head Cross Country Coach

    David Okikawa
    Email

    Assist. Coaches
    Hillar Kigar

    Karla Jones

    Tony Green (Read Bio)

    Finding God in All Things

    9500 Stearns Ave | Oakland, CA 94605 | Phone: (510) 577-9100 | Fax: (510) 638-3259